Contact Ben at/sign coralreeffish.com
Sitemap
   
 

THE CARIBBEAN REEF FISH SPECIES LIST
(including the Gulf of Mexico)

Fish families following Randall's book, but with updated, expanded, and revised species lists
excluding elasmobranchs, but including numerous species found in non-reef habitats (if the family has reef-associated members); also excluding some sets of deep-water species (over ~30 m depth)

 

 

REEF FISH FAMILIES, in taxonomic order

Click on the family name to drop down to species list

 

alphabetical order

latin names.... or english

Elopidae Ladyfishes Acanthuridae   Anchovies
Megalopidae Tarpons Achiridae Angelfishes
Albulidae Bonefishes Albulidae Barracudas
Clupeidae Herrings & Sardines Anguillidae Batfishes
Engraulidae Anchovies Anomalopidae Bigeyes
Synodontidae Lizardfishes Antennariidae Blennies, Combtooth
Anguillidae Eels, Freshwater Apogonidae Blennies, Scaled
Heterenchelyidae Eels, Mud Atherinidae Blennies, Tube
Moringuidae Eels, Spaghetti Atherinopsidae Bogas
Chlopsidae Eels, False Moray Aulostomidae Bonefishes
Muraenidae Eels, Moray Balistidae Boxfishes
Muraenesocidae Eels, Pike Conger Batrachoididae Brotulas
Ophichthidae Eels, Snake Belonidae Butterflyfishes
Congridae Eels, Conger Blenniidae Cardinalfishes
Antennariidae Frogfishes Bothidae Chubs
Ogcocephalidae Batfishes Bythitidae Clingfishes
Gobiesocidae Clingfishes Callionymidae Cobias
Ophidiidae Cusk Eels Carangidae Cornetfishes
Bythitidae Brotulas Carapidae Cusk Eels
Carapidae Pearlfishes Centropomidae Damselfishes
Batrachoididae Toadfishes Chaenopsidae Dartfishes
Belonidae Needlefishes Chaetodontidae Dragonets
Hemiramphidae Halfbeaks Chlopsidae Drums
Atherinidae Silversides Cirrhitidae Eels, False Moray
Atherinopsidae Silversides, New World Clupeidae Eels, Freshwater
Fistulariidae Cornetfishes Congridae Eels, Moray
Aulostomidae Trumpetfishes Cynoglossidae Eels, Mud
Syngnathidae Pipefishes Dactylopteridae Eels, Pike Conger
Anomalopidae Flashlightfishes Dactyloscopidae Eels, Snake
Holocentridae Squirrelfishes Diodontidae Eels, Spaghetti
Scorpaenidae Scorpionfishes Echeneidae Eels, Conger
Dactylopteridae Flying Gurnards Eleotridae Filefishes
Triglidae Searobins Elopidae Flashlightfishes
Serranidae Groupers, Basslets & Soapfish Engraulidae Flounders, Lefteye
Grammatidae Fairy Basslets Ephippidae Flounders, Sand
Centropomidae Snooks Fistulariidae Flying Gurnards
Priacanthidae Bigeyes Gerreidae Frogfishes
Apogonidae Cardinalfishes Gobiesocidae Goatfishes
Malacanthidae Tilefishes Gobiidae Gobies
Cirrhitidae Hawkfishes Grammatidae Groupers, Basslets & Soapfish
Mugilidae Mullets Haemulidae Grunts
Sphyraenidae Barracudas Hemiramphidae Halfbeaks
Polynemidae Threadfins Heterenchelyidae Hawkfishes
Rachycentridae Cobias Holocentridae Herrings & Sardines
Echeneidae Remoras Inermiidae Jacks
Carangidae Jacks Kyphosidae Jawfishes
Scombridae Tunas & Mackerels Labridae Ladyfishes
Lutjanidae Snappers Labrisomidae Lizardfishes
Haemulidae Grunts Lobotidae Mojarras
Inermiidae Bogas Lutjanidae Mullets
Sparidae Porgies Malacanthidae Needlefishes
Sciaenidae Drums Megalopidae Parrotfishes
Mullidae Goatfishes Microdesmidae Pearlfishes
Pempheridae Sweepers Monacanthidae Pipefishes
Lobotidae Tripletails Moringuidae Porcupinefishes
Gerreidae Mojarras Mugilidae Porgies
Kyphosidae Chubs Mullidae Pufferfishes
Ephippidae Spadefishes Muraenesocidae Remoras
Bothidae Flounders, Lefteye Muraenidae Scorpionfishes
Paralichthyidae Flounders, Sand Ogcocephalidae Searobins
Achiridae Soles Ophichthidae Silversides
Cynoglossidae Tounguefishes Ophidiidae Silversides, New World
Chaetodontidae Butterflyfishes Opistognathidae Sleepers
Pomacanthidae Angelfishes Ostraciidae Snappers
Pomacentridae Damselfishes Paralichthyidae Snooks
Labridae Wrasses Pempheridae Soapfishes
Scaridae Parrotfishes Polynemidae Soles
Opistognathidae Jawfishes Pomacanthidae Spadefishes
Blenniidae Blennies, Combtooth Pomacentridae Squirrelfishes
Labrisomidae Blennies, Scaled Priacanthidae Stargazers
Chaenopsidae Blennies, Tube Ptereleotridae Surgeonfishes
Tripterygiidae Triplefins Rachycentridae Sweepers
Dactyloscopidae Stargazers Scaridae Tarpons
Gobiidae Gobies Sciaenidae Threadfins
Ptereleotridae Dartfishes Scombridae Tilefishes
Eleotridae Sleepers Scorpaenidae Toadfishes
Microdesmidae Wormfishes Serranidae Tounguefishes
Callionymidae Dragonets Sparidae Triggerfishes
Acanthuridae Surgeonfishes Sphyraenidae Triplefins
Balistidae Triggerfishes Syngnathidae Tripletails
Monacanthidae Filefishes Synodontidae Trumpetfishes
Ostraciidae Boxfishes Tetraodontidae Tunas & Mackerels
Tetraodontidae Pufferfishes Triglidae Wormfishes
Diodontidae Porcupinefishes Tripterygiidae Wrasses
Index to FAMILIES, phylogenetic order
FAMILY ELOPIDAE
Elops saurus Ladyfish (US coastline to N Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Elops smithi Caribbean Ladyfish (new cryptic species found in the Caribbean and S Florida)
FAMILY MEGALOPIDAE
Megalops atlanticus Tarpon
FAMILY ALBULIDAE
Albula conorhynchus (extra species aff. vulpes in Caribbean)
Albula goreensis (the "garcia" form, widespread Florida and Caribbean)
Albula nemoptera Threadfin bonefish (estuarine)
Albula vulpes Bonefish
FAMILY CLUPEIDAE

Alosa alabamae Alabama Shad (anadromous, Gulf of Mexico)
Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Shad (anadromous, Gulf of Mexico)

Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden (Gulf of Mexico)
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden (Gulf of Mexico)
Brevoortia smithi Yellowfin Menhaden (Gulf of Mexico)

Chirocentrodon bleekerianus Dogtooth Herring (Pristigasteridae)

Dorosoma anale Mexican River Gizzard Shad (freshwater, Mexico to Belize)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad (anadromous, Gulf of Mexico)
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad (anadromous, Gulf of Mexico to Belize)

Etrumeus sadina Round Herring (the regional E. teres)

Harengula clupeola False Herring
Harengula humeralis Redear Herring
Harengula jaguana Scaled Herring

Jenkinsia lamprotaenia Dwarf Round Herring
Jenkinsia majua Little-eye Round Herring (N Caribbean)
Jenkinsia parvula Shortstriped Round Herring (NE Venezuela)
Jenkinsia stolifera Shortband or Florida Round Herring (widespread)

Lile piquitinga Atlantic piquitinga (Panama to Brazil)

Neoopisthopterus cubanus Cuban longfin Herring (Cuba only?, Pristigasteridae)

Odontognathus compressus Caribbean longfin Herring (Southern Caribbean, Pristigasteridae)
Odontognathus mucronatus Guiana longfin Herring (Trinidad and south, Pristigasteridae)

Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic thread Herring

Pellona harroweri Coastal pellona (Panama to Brazil, Pristigasteridae)

Sardinella aurita Round Sardinella, Spanish Sardine (Atlantic Ocean)
Sardinella janeiro (unresolved how it is different from S. aurita, widespread; S. brasiliensis is synonym)

FAMILY ENGRAULIDAE

Anchoa belizensis Belize Anchovy (freshwater, Belize)
Anchoa cayorum Key Anchovy
Anchoa colonensis Narrow-striped Anchovy (Caribbean only, replaces A. hepsetus)
Anchoa cubana (widespread)
Anchoa filifera Longfinger Anchovy
Anchoa hepsetus Broad-striped Anchovy (Gulf of Mexico northwards, Venezuela southwards)
Anchoa lamprotaenia Big-eye Anchovy
Anchoa lyolepis Shortfinger Anchovy
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy (Gulf of Mexico northwards)
Anchoa parva Little Anchovy (Caribbean only, replaces A. mitchilli)
Anchoa spinifer Spicule Anchovy (Panama to Brazil)
Anchoa trinitatus Trinidad Anchovy (Gulf of Venezuela to Trinidad)

Anchovia clupeoides Zabaleta Anchovy

Anchoviella blackburni (Gulf of Venezuela only)
Anchoviella elongata Elongate Anchovy (Belize to Panama and Colombia)
Anchoviella perfasciata (widespread)

Cetengraulis edentulus Atlantic Anchoveta

Engraulis eurystole Silver Anchovy (Florida northwards and Venezuela southwards)

Lycengraulis grossidens Atlantic Sabretooth Anchovy (Gulf of Venezuela eastward plus Belize)

FAMILY SYNODONTIDAE
Saurida brasiliensis Largescale Lizardfish
Saurida caribbaea Smallscale Lizardfish
Saurida normani Shortjaw Lizardfish
Saurida suspicio Suspicious Lizardfish

Synodus bondi
Synodus foetens Inshore lizardfish
Synodus intermedius Sand diver
Synodus macrostigmus (US and GOM, new sp. 2013)
Synodus poeyi Offshore lizardfish
Synodus saurus Atlantic lizardfish (Bermuda, Bahamas, NE Caribbean and E Atlantic)
Synodus synodus Diamond lizardfish (E and W Atlantic)

Trachinocephalus myops Snakefish (worldwide warmer water, except E Pacific)

FAMILY ANGUILLIDAE
Anguilla rostrata Freshwater Eel (pelagic larvae in the region)
FAMILY HETERENCHELYIDAE
Pythonichthys sanguineus Mud Eel
FAMILY MORINGUIDAE
Moringua edwardsi Spaghetti Eel

Neoconger mucronatus

FAMILY CHLOPSIDAE
Catesbya pseudomuraena (Bahamas plus?)

Chilorhinus suensonii Seagrass Eel

Chlopsis bicolor
Chlopsis dentatus (worldwide; deep)

Kaupichthys hyoproroides False Moray
Kaupichthys nuchalis Collared Eel

Robinsia catherinae (Indian Ocean and W. Atlantic; deep)

FAMILY MURAENIDAE
Anarchias similis Pygmy Eel

Channomuraena vittata Broadbanded Moray

Echidna catenata Chain Moray

Enchelycore anatina Fangtooth Moray (deep, Florida, Bermuda)
Enchelycore carychroa Chestnut Moray
Enchelycore nigricans Viper Moray

Gymnothorax conspersus Saddled Moray (deep)
Gymnothorax funebris Green Moray
Gymnothorax hubbsi Lichen Moray (deep, Cuba north)
Gymnothorax kolpos Blacktail Moray (deep, Gulf of Mexico north)
Gymnothorax maderensis Sharktooth Moray (deep)
Gymnothorax miliaris Goldentail Moray
Gymnothorax moringa Spotted Moray
Gymnothorax nigromarginatus Blackedge Moray (Gulf of Mexico to Honduras)
Gymnothorax ocellatus Mottlemargin Moray
Gymnothorax polygonius Polygon Moray (deep)
Gymnothorax saxicola Honeycomb Moray (Gulf of Mexico, Belize, Cuba north)
Gymnothorax vicinus Purplemouth Moray

Monopenchelys acuta Redface Eel

Muraena retifera Reticulate Moray
Muraena robusta
Stout Moray

Uropterygius macularius Marbled Moray

FAMILY MURAENESOCIDAE

Cynoponticus savanna Guayana Pike-conger

FAMILY OPHICHTHIDAE

Ahlia egmontis Key Worm Eel

Aplatophis chauliodus Tusky Eel

Aprognathodon platyventris Stripe Eel

Apterichtus ansp Academy Eel
Apterichtus kendalli Finless Eel (Florida, Bahamas, Venezuela)

Bascanichthys bascanium Sooty Eel (Gulf of Mexico and Florida north)
Bascanichthys inopinatus (Puerto Rico +?)
Bascanichthys scuticaris
Whip Eel (Gulf of Mexico and Florida north)

Callechelys bilinearis Twostripe Snake Eel
Callechelys guineensis Shorttail Snake Eel
Callechelys muraena Blotched Snake Eel (Gulf of Mexico and north)
Callechelys springeri Ridgefin Snake Eel (Gulf of Mexico)

Echiophus intertinctus Spotted Spoon-nose Eel
Echiophus punctifer Stippled Spoon-nose Eel

Ethadophis akkistikos Indifferent Eel

Gordiichthys ergodes (Gulf of Mexico)
Gordiichthys irretitus
Gordiichthys leibyi
Gordiichthys randalli

Hyphalophis devius Flabby Snake Eel

Ichthyapus ophioneus Surf Eel

Mixomyrophis pusillipinna Mosaic Worm Eel

Myrichthys breviceps Sharptail Eel
Myrichthys ocellatus Goldspotted Eel

Myrophis anterodorsalis Longfin Worm Eel
Myrophis platyrhynchus Broadnose Worm Eel
Myrophis punctatusSpeckled Worm Eel

Ophichthus cruentifer Margined Snake Eel (US, rarely GOM, Venezuela)
Ophichthus cylindroideus Tentacle-nosed Snake Eel (S. Caribbean)
Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
Ophichthus hyposagmatus Faint-saddled Snake Eel
Ophichthus melanoporus Spotted Snake Eel (Florida & GOM)
Ophichthus menezesi Blotchside Snake Eel (GOM & Brazil)
Ophichthus omorgmus Dotted-line Snake Eel (GOM)
Ophichthus ophis Spotted Snake Eel
Ophichthus puncticeps Palespotted Snake Eel
Ophichthus spinicauda Spikefin Snake Eel (Caribbean)
Ophichthus rex Giant Snake Eel (GOM)

Phaenomonas longissimus
Phaenomonas sp. (larva as Ethadophis sp. Leiby)

Pseudomyrophis frio Slender Worm Eel
Pseudomyrophis fugesae Diminutive Worm Eel
Pseudomyrophis nimius Elongate Worm Eel

Quassiremus ascensionis Black-spotted Snake Eel

FAMILY CONGRIDAE

Acromycter atlanticus (>500m)
Acromycter perturbator (>800m)

Ariosoma anale Longtrunk Conger (shallow)
Ariosoma balearicum Bandtooth Conger (shallow to deep, widespread and common)
Ariosoma coquetti Conger (>50m; Suriname and French Guiana)
Ariosoma selenops Conger (>200m)

Bathycongrus bullisi (>50m)
Bathycongrus dubius (>100m)
Bathycongrus polyporus (>400m)
Bathycongrus thysanochilus (>100m)
Bathycongrus vicinalis (>100m)

Bathyuroconger vicinus (>200m)

Conger esculentus Grey Conger
Conger oceanicus American Conger (shallow to deep; Gulf of Mexico, northward)
Conger triporiceps (shallow reefs)

Gnathophis bathytopos (>100m)
Gnathophis bracheatopos (>50m; Gulf of Mexico, northward)
Gnathophis tritos (>500m)

Gorgasia sp. (larvae only, Western Caribbean and Barbados)

Heteroconger luteolus Yellow Garden Eel (Florida, GOM)
Heteroconger longissimus Brown Garden Eel (or Heteroconger halis if diff from E. Atlantic)
Heteroconger camelopardalis Giraffe Garden Eel (S. Atlantic, recorded Tobago)

Japanoconger caribbeus (>300m)

Parabathymyrus oregoni

Paraconger caudilimbatus (shallow reefs)

Pseudophichthys splendens (>40m)

Rhynchoconger gracilior (>80m)
Rhynchoconger flavus (>20m)
Rhynchoconger guppyi (>100m)

Uroconger syringinus (>40m)

Xenomystax austrinus (>500m)
Xenomystax bidentatus (>400m)
Xenomystax congroides (>150m)

FAMILY ANTENNARIIDAE

Antennarius bermudensis Island Frogfish
Antennarius multiocellatus Longlure Frogfish
Antennarius ocellatus Ocellated Frogfish
Antennarius pauciradiatus Dwarf Frogfish
Antennarius radiosus (Florida and GOM)
Antennarius striatus Striated Frogfish (worldwide tropical, except E Pacific)

Histrio histrio Sargassumfish (worldwide tropical, except E Pacific)

FAMILY OGCOCEPHALIDAE

(excluding some deep-water taxa from 40-1000 m depth)

Halieutichthys aculeatus Pancake Batfish

Ogcocephalus corniger Longnose Batfish (Gulf of Mexico and Florida)
Ogcocephalus cubifrons (Yucatan across to Bahamas)
Ogcocephalus declivirostris Slantbrow Batfish (Gulf of Mexico and Florida)
Ogcocephalus nasutus Shortnose Batfish (widespread)
Ogcocephalus notatus (Surinam south)
Ogcocephalus pantostictus (Gulf of Mexico)
Ogcocephalus parvus Roughback Batfish
Ogcocephalus pumilis
Ogcocephalus radiatus Polka-dot Batfish (synonym of O. cubifrons?)
Ogcocephalus rostellum
Ogcocephalus vespertilio Seadevil

FAMILY GOBIESOCIDAE

Acyrtops amplicirrus Flarenostril Clingfish (Rimicola brevis Panama holotype is same)
Acyrtops beryllinus Emerald Clingfish

Acyrtus artius Papillate Clingfish
Acyrtus rubiginosus Red Clingfish

Arcos macrophthalmos Padded Clingfish (=Acyrtus macrophthalmus)

Derilissus altifrons (Antilles, deep reefs)
Derilissus kremnobates (Arrowsmith bank, >100m)
Derilissus nanus (Bahamas, deep reefs)
Derilissus vittiger (Venezuela, deep reefs)

Gobiesox adustus Panamic Skilletfish (eastern Pacific species; ?Caribbean records)
Gobiesox barbatulus Lappetlip Skilletfish (Brazil & Car. vs. G. strumosus)=G. sanctimartini?
Gobiesox lucayanus Bahama Skilletfish (Bahamas)
Gobiesox nudus Freshwater or Smooth Clingfish (lower FW drainages of Central America and Antilles)
Gobiesox nigripinnis Blackfinned Clingfish (Lesser Antilles to VZ; plus Panama?)
Gobiesox punctulatus Stippled Clingfish
Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish (US and GOM)

Tomicodon briggsi (Belize, Grenadines, USVI; new species 2003)
Tomicodon clarkei (Belize holotype only; new species 2003)
Tomicodon cryptus (Cayman, Providencia, Bahamas & Antilles; new species 2003)
Tomicodon fasciatus Barred clingfish (USVI, Panama, Venezuela)
Tomicodon lavettsmithi (inshore Belize; new species 2003)
Tomicodon leurodiscus (Lesser Antilles; new species 2003)
Tomicodon reitzae (widespread)
Tomicodon rhabdotus (Lesser Antilles)
Tomicodon rupestris (Belize & San Andres across to Bahamas & USVI)

FAMILY OPHIDIIDAE, SUBFAMILIES BROTULINAE AND NEOBYTHITINAE

(excluding numerous deep-water taxa from 20-8000 m depth)

Brotula barbata

Petrotyx sanguineus Redfin Brotula

FAMILY OPHIDIIDAE, SUBFAMILY OPHIDIINAE
(excluding numerous deep-water taxa from 20-500 m depth)

Lepophidium brevivarbe

Ophidion beani (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Ophidion grayi (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Ophidion holbrookii (= Ophidion holbrooki)
Ophidion josephi (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Ophidion lagochila
Ophidion marginatum
Ophidion nocomis (Antilles)
Ophidion selenops (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Ophidion welshi (Florida and Gulf of Mexico, incl. Ophidion marginatum?)

Otophidium chickcharney (Bahamas)
Otophidium dormitator
Otophidium omostigma (= Otophidium omostigmum)

Parophidion schmidti

FAMILY BYTHITIDAE
(excluding numerous deep-water taxa from 20-2000 m depth)

Calamopteryx goslinei Longarm Brotula

Dinematichthys minyomma

Grammonus claudei Reef-cave Brotula

Gunterichthys longipenis Gold Brotula (Gulf of Mexico)

Lucifuga dentata (Cuban caves)
Lucifuga simile (Cuban caves)
Lucifuga spelaeotes New Providence Cusk Eel (Bahamas caves)
Lucifuga subterranea (Cuban caves)
Lucifuga teresinarum (Cuban caves)

Ogilbia boehlki
Ogilbia cayorum Key Brotula
Ogilbia jeffwilliamsi
Ogilbia mccoskeri
Ogilbia sabaji
Ogilbia suarezi
Ogilbia tyleri

Ogilbichthys ferocis
Ogilbichthys haitiensis
Ogilbichthys kakuki
Ogilbichthys longimanus
Ogilbichthys microphthalmus
Ogilbichthys puertoricoensis
Ogilbichthys tobagoensis

Stygnobrotula latebricola Black Widow Brotula

FAMILY CARAPIDAE

Carapus bermudensis Pearlfish

Echiodon dawsoni Chain Pearlfish (deep-water, eastern Gulf of Mexico)

Snyderia canina (deep-water)

FAMILY BATRACHOIDIDAE
(excluding some deep-water taxa from over 100 m depth)

Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Panama to Brazil)
Amphichthys hildebrandi (Panama)

Batrachoides gilberti (coastal, Yucatan to Panama)
Batrachoides manglae (Venezuela)
Batrachoides surinamensis (coastal, Honduras south to Brazil)

Opsanus beta (Florida, Bahamas, and Gulf of Mexico)
Opsanus dichrostomus (coastal, western Caribbean)
Opsanus pardus (Gulf of Mexico)
Opsanus phobetron (Bahamas, Cuba)
Opsanus tau (Florida north)

Porichthys pauciradiatus
Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman (close to P. porosissimus from Brazil)

Sanopus astrifer (Mesoamerican Barrier Reef)
Sanopus barbatus (Honduras to Panama)
Sanopus greenfieldorum (Belize)
Sanopus johnsoni (endemic to Palancar at Cozumel, Mexico)
Sanopus reticulatus (endemic to Progreso, Yucatan)
Sanopus splendidus (endemic to Cozumel, Mexico)

Thalassophryne maculosa (Colombia, Venezuela to Tobago)
Thalassophryne megalops (Panama, Colombia)
Thalassophryne nattereri (Tobago southwards)

Vladichthys gloverensis (Belize, Panama?)

FAMILY BELONIDAE

Ablennes hians Flat Needlefish (world-wide)

Platybelone argalus Keeltail Needlefish

Strongylura marina (continental coastline)
Strongylura notata Redfin Needlefish
Strongylura timucu Timucu

Tylosurus acus Agujon
Tylosurus crocodilus Hound Needlefish

FAMILY HEMIRAMPHIDAE
Euleptorhamphus velox Flying Halfbeak

Hemiramphus balao Balao Halfbeak
Hemiramphus brasiliensis Ballyhoo

Hyporhamphus meeki (Gulf of Mexico, Florida north)
Hyporhamphus mexicanus (freshwater, Guatemala/Veracruz)
Hyporhamphus roberti Slender Halfbeak
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus Common Halfbeak

FAMILY ATHERINIDAE

Alepidomus evermanni Cuban Silverside (Cuba only)

Atherinomorus stipes Hardhead Silverside

Hypoatherina harringtonensis Reef Silverside

FAMILY ATHERINOPSIDAE
(excluding freshwater species and numerous estuarine species with restricted geographic ranges)

Atherinella blackburni (continental coast, Belize to Brazil)
Atherinella milleri (Belize to Costa Rica)

Melanorhinus microps Querimana Silverside

Membras martinica Rough Silverside (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)

Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)

FAMILY FISTULARIIDAE

Fistularia tabacaria Cornetfish
Fistularia petimba Red Cornetfish

FAMILY AULOSTOMIDAE
Aulostomus maculatus Trumpetfish
FAMILY SYNGNATHIDAE
Amphelikturus dendriticus Pipehorse (=Acentronura dendritica)

Anarchopterus criniger Fringed Pipefish (Bahamas, Florida, Gulf of Mexico)
Anarchopterus tectus Insular Pipefish

Bryx dunckeri Pugnose Pipefish
Bryx randalli Not-so Pugnose Pipefish

Cosmocampus albirostris Whitenose Pipefish
Cosmocampus brachycephalus Crested Pipefish
Cosmocampus elucens Shortfin Pipefish
Cosmocampus hildebrandi (Florida)
Cosmocampus profundus (deep)

Halicampus crinitus Banded Pipefish (=Micrognathus crinitus)
(Halicampus ensenadae) Harlequin Pipefish (prob. synonym of H. crinitus)
(Halicampus vittatus) (=Micrognathus vittatus)(Brazil only?)

Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
Hippocampus reidi Longsnout Seahorse
Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf Seahorse (Gulf of Mexico, Florida, Cuba, Bahamas)

Minyichthys inusitatus

Microphis brachyurus lineatus Opossum Pipefish (=Oostethus brachyurus) mostly FW

Penetopteryx nanus Finless Pipefish

Pseudophallus mindii

(Syngnathus texanus) (Gulf of Mexico, =S. scovelli?, ex S. affinis)
Syngnathus caribbaeus Caribbean Pipefish (Caribbean Sea)
Syngnathus dawsoni (N. Lesser Antilles only?)
Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish (continental, S. to Panama)
Syngnathus fuscus (US Atlantic coast)
Syngnathus louisianae (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Syngnathus makaxi (Laguna Makax, Yucatan, local S. scovelli)
Syngnathus pelagicus Sargassum Pipefish (offshore drift)
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish (widespread continental)
Syngnathus springeri (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)

FAMILY ANOMALOPIDAE
Kryptophaneron alfredi Flashlight fish (widespread, off deep dropoffs)
FAMILY HOLOCENTRIDAE
Holocentrus adscensionis Squirrelfish (also Holocentrus ascensionis)
Holocentrus rufus Longspine Squirrelfish

Myripristis jacobus Blackbar Soldierfish

Neoniphon marianus Longjaw Squirrelfish

Plectrypops retrospinis Cardinal Soldierfish

Sargocentron bullisi Deepwater Squirrelfish (also Holocentrus bullisi)
Sargocentron coruscum Reef Squirrelfish (also Holocentrus coruscus)
Sargocentron poco Saddle Squirrelfish
Sargocentron vexillarium
Dusky Squirrelfish (Bahamas, also Texas, Cayman Islands)

FAMILY SCORPAENIDAE

Helicolenis dactylopterus Blackbelly Rosefish (deep)

Neomerinthe beanorum Spotwing Scorpionfish (deep)
Neomerinthe hemingwayi Spinycheek Scorpionfish (deep)

Pontinus castor Longsnout Scorpionfish (deep)
Pontinus longispinus Longspine Scorpionfish (deep)
Pontinus nematophthalmus Spinythroat Scorpionfish (deep)
Pontinus rathbuni Highfin Scorpionfish (deep)

Pterois volitans Lionfish (introduced species, spreading rapidly)

Scorpaena agassizii Longfin Scorpionfish
Scorpaena albifimbria Coral or Lesser Scorpionfish
Scorpaena bergii Goosehead Scorpionfish
Scorpaena brachyptera Shortfin Scorpionfish
Scorpaena brasiliensis Barbfish
Scorpaena calcarata Smoothhead Scorpionfish
Scorpaena dispar Hunchback Scorpionfish
Scorpaena elachys Dwarf Scorpionfish
Scorpaena grandicornis Plumed or Grass Scorpionfish
Scorpaena inermis Mushroom Scorpionfish
Scorpaena isthmensis Smoothcheek Scorpionfish
Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish

Scorpaenodes caribbaeus Reef Scorpionfish
Scorpaenodes tredecemspinosus Deepreef Scorpionfish

Setarches guentheri Deepwater Scorpionfish (deep)

Trachyscorpia cristulata Atlantic Thornyhead (deep)

FAMILY DACTYLOPTERIDAE
Dactylopterus volitans Flying gurnard
FAMILY TRIGLIDAE
Bellator brachychir
Bellator egretta (N Caribbean)
Bellator militaris Horned Searobin
Bellator ribeiroi (S Caribbean)

Prionotus alatus (Gulf of Mexico and Florida north)
Prionotus beanii (S Caribbean)
Prionotus carolinus Northern Searobin
Prionotus longispinosus Bigeye Searobin (Gulf of Mexico)
Prionotus martis Barred Searobin (Gulf of Mexico)
Prionotus murielae (Bahamas)
Prionotus ophryas Bandtail Searobin
Prionotus paralatus (Gulf of Mexico)
Prionotus punctatus Bluewing searobin
Prionotus roseus Bluespotted Searobin
Prionotus rubio Blackwing Searobin (Gulf of Mexico, Cuba and Florida north)
Prionotus scitulus Leopard Searobin
Prionotus stearnsi
Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin (Gulf of Mexico and Florida north)

FAMILY SERRANIDAE
larval serranid and hamlet larvae
larval serranid and hamlet larvae
larval serranid and hamlet larvae
Alphestes afer Mutton Hamlet

Anthias asperilinguis
Anthias nicholsi Yellowfin Bass
Anthias tenuis Threadnose Bass
Anthias woodsi Swallowtail Bass

Baldwinella aureorubens (ex-Hemanthias & Pronotogrammus)
Baldwinella vivanus Red Barbier

Bathyanthias atlanticus (French Guiana, plus S. Carib?)
Bathyanthias cubensis (valid?)
Bathyanthias mexicanus (Gulf of Mexico only?)(=Pikea mexicana)

Bullsichthys caribbaeus Stubnose Bass

Centropristis fuscula Twospot Seabass (Cuba north)
Centropristis ocyura Bank Seabass (Gulf of Mexico, Florida Keys north)
Centropristis philadelphica Rock Seabass (Gulf of Mexico north)
Centropristis striata Black Seabass (Gulf of Mexico north)

Cephalopholis cruentata Graysby (=Petrometopon cruentatus)
Cephalopholis fulva Coney (=Epinephelus fulvus)

Dermatolepis inermis Marbled Grouper (=Epinephelus inermis)

Diplectrum bivittatum Dwarf Sand Perch
Diplectrum formosum Sand Perch (Florida and Gulf of Mexico, Colombia south)
Diplectrum radiale (S Caribbean to Brazil)

Epinephelus adscensionis Rock Hind
Epinephelus drummondhayi Speckled Hind (Texas to Bermuda)
Epinephelus guttatus Red Hind
Epinephelus itajara Jewfish or Goliath Grouper
Epinephelus morio Red Grouper
Epinephelus striatus Nassau Grouper

Gonioplectrus hispanus Spanish Flag

Hemanthias leptus (Gulf of Mexico) Longtail Bass

Hypoplectrus aberrans Yellowbelly Hamlet
Hypoplectrus atlahua Jarocho Hamlet (new sp. Tavera & Acero 2013)
Hypoplectrus castroaguirrei Veracruz Hamlet (new sp. Del Moral-Flores et al. 2011)
Hypoplectrus chlorurus Yellowtail Hamlet
Hypoplectrus ecosur Contoy Barred Hamlet (Contoy, Yucatan only; new sp. 2012)
Hypoplectrus floridae Florida Barred Hamlet (S Florida; new sp. 2012)
Hypoplectrus gemma Blue Hamlet (S. Florida and Alacranes Reef)
Hypoplectrus gummigutta Golden Hamlet
Hypoplectrus guttavarius Shy Hamlet
Hypoplectrus indigo Indigo Hamlet
Hypoplectrus maculiferus
Hypoplectrus maya Maya Hamlet (MAB lagoon; new sp. 2011)
Hypoplectrus nigricans Black Hamlet
Hypoplectrus providencianus (San Andres, Providencia, W. Caribbean)
Hypoplectrus puella Barred Hamlet
Hypoplectrus randallorum Tan Hamlet, new sp. 2011
Hypoplectrus unicolor Butter Hamlet

Hyporthodus flavolimbatus Yellowedge Grouper (=Epinephelus flavolimbatus)
Hyporthodus mystacinus Misty Grouper (=Epinephelus mystacinus)
Hyporthodus nigritus Warsaw Grouper (=Epinephelus nigritus)
Hyporthodus niveatus Snowy Grouper (=Epinephelus niveatus)

Jeboehlkia gladifer Bladefin Bass

Liopropoma aberrans Eyestripe Bass (Cuba and Bahamas)
Liopropoma carmabi Candy Bass
Liopropoma eukrines Wrasse Bass (Gulf of Mexico)
Liopropoma mowbrayi Cave Bass
Liopropoma olneyi Yellow-spotted Golden Bass, new sp. 2014
Liopropoma rubre Peppermint Bass
Liopropoma santi Spot-tail Golden Bass, new sp. 2014

Mycteroperca acutirostrus Comb Grouper
Mycteroperca bonaci Black Grouper
Mycteroperca cidi (Venezuela)
Mycteroperca interstitialis Yellowmouth Grouper
Mycteroperca microlepis Gag (US to Yucatan, Brazil)
Mycteroperca phenax Scamp (US, Gulf of Mexico)
Mycteroperca tigris Tiger Grouper
Mycteroperca venenosa Yellowfin Grouper

Paralabrax dewegeri (Venezuela to Brazil)

Paranthias furcifer Creolefish

Parasphyraenops atrimanus Bank Bass (Bermuda only?)
Parasphyraenops incisus Bantam Bass

Plectranthias garrupellus Apricot Bass

Pronotogrammus martinicensis Roughtongue Bass

Pseudogramma gregoryi Reef Bass

Rypticus bistrispinus Frecked Soapfish
Rypticus carpenteri Slope Soapfish (new species 2012)
Rypticus bornoi Largespotted Soapfish (includes Rypticus macrostigmus)
Rypticus maculatus Whitespotted Soapfish (US and Gulf of Mexico)
Rypticus randalli (= Rypticus brachyrhinus)
Rypticus saponaceus Greater Soapfish
Rypticus subbifrenatus Spotted Soapfish

Schultzea beta School Bass

Serraniculus pumilio Pygmy Seabass

Serranus annularis Orangeback Bass
Serranus atrobranchus Blackear Bass
Serranus baldwini Lantern Bass
Serranus chionaraia Snow Bass
Serranus flaviventris Twinspot Bass
Serranus luciopercanus Crosshatch Bass
Serranus maytagi
Serranus notospilus Saddle Bass
Serranus phoebe Tattler
Serranus subligarius Belted Sandbass (US and Gulf of Mexico)
Serranus tabacarius Tobaccofish
Serranus tigrinus Harlequin Bass
Serranus tortugarum Chalk Bass

FAMILY GRAMMATIDAE
Gramma dejongi Dejong's Basslet (new sp. 2010, S. Cuba only)
Gramma linki Yellowlined Basslet
Gramma loreto Royal Gramma, Fairy Basslet
Gramma melacara Blackcap Basslet

Lipogramma anabantoides
Lipogramma evides Banded Basslet
Lipogramma flavescens Yellow Basslet
Lipogramma klayi Bicolor Basslet
Lipogramma trilineata Threeline Basslet
Lipogramma regia Royal Basslet
Lipogramma robinsi Yellowbar Basslet
Lipogramma rosea Rosy Basslet

FAMILY CENTROPOMIDAE

Centropomus ensiferus Swordspine Snook
Centropomus mexicanus
Centropomus parallelus Fat Snook
Centropomus pectinatus Tarpon Snook
Centropomus poeyi Mexican Snook (Mexico to Belize)
Centropomus undecimalis Common Snook
FAMILY PRIACANTHIDAE
Cookeolus japonicus (deep-water)

Heteropriacanthus cruentatus Glasseye (= Priacanthus cruentatus)

Priacanthus arenatus Atlantic bigeye

Pristigenys alta Short bigeye (= Pseudopriacanthus altus)

FAMILY APOGONIDAE
Apogon affinis Bigtooth Cardinalfish (deeper water)
Apogon aurolineatus
Apogon binotatus Barred Cardinalfish
Apogon evermanni Oddscale Cardinalfish
Apogon lachneri Whitestar Cardinalfish
Apogon leptocaulus Slendertail Cardinalfish (deeper water)
Apogon maculatus Flamefish
Apogon mosavi Dwarf Cardinalfish (Bahamas, Haiti, Jamaica +?)
Apogon phenax
Apogon pillionatus
Apogon planifrons Pale Cardinalfish
Apogon pseudomaculatus Twospot Cardinalfish
Apogon quadrisquamatus Sawcheek Cardinalfish
Apogon robbyi Striped Cardinalfish
Apogon robinsi Roughlip Cardinalfish (Bahamas and Greater Antilles)
Apogon townsendi Belted Cardinalfish

Astrapogon alutus Bronze Cardinalfish
Astrapogon puncticulatus Blackfin Cardinalfish
Astrapogon stellatus Conchfish

Phaeoptyx conklini Freckled Cardinalfish
Phaeoptyx pigmentaria Dusky Cardinalfish
Phaeoptyx xenus Sponge Cardinalfish

FAMILY MALACANTHIDAE
Malacanthus plumieri Sand Tilefish
FAMILY CIRRHITIDAE
Amblycirrhitus pinos Red-spotted Hawkfish
FAMILY MUGILIDAE
Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet (freshwater adult)

Joturus pichardi Hognose Mullet (freshwater adult)

Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet (worldwide, but not Caribbean?)
Mugil curema White Mullet
Mugil curvidens Dwarf Mullet
Mugil gaimardianus
Mugil gyrans
Mugil hospes Hospe Mullet (Belize and south)
Mugil incilis
Mugil liza Liza
Mugil trichodon

FAMILY SPHYRAENIDAE

Sphyraena barracuda Great Barracuda
Sphyraena guachancho
Sphyraena picudilla Southern Sennet
FAMILY POLYNEMIDAE

Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin (US and Gulf of Mexico, and south?)
Polydactylus oligodon Smallscale Threadfin
Polydactylus virginicus Barbu
FAMILY RACHYCENTRIDAE

Rachycentron canadum Cobia
FAMILY ECHENEIDAE

Echeneis naucrates (often on reefs)
Echeneis neucratoides (W Atlantic)

Phtheirichthys lineatus Slender Sharksucker

Remora australis Whalesucker (on cetaceans)
Remora brachyptera Spearfish Remora (on billfishes)
Remora osteochir Marlinsucker (on billfishes)
Remora remora Remora

Remorina albescens (on manta rays)

FAMILY CARANGIDAE

Alectis ciliaris African Pompano

Carangoides bartholomaei Yellow Jack
Carangoides crysos Blue Runner
Carangoides ruber Bar Jack

Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
Caranx latus Horse-eye Jack
Caranx lugubris Black Jack

Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper

Decapterus macarellus Mackerel Scad
Decapterus punctatus Round Scad
Decapterus tabl Roughear Scad

Elagatis bipinnulatus Rainbow Runner

Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack

Naucrates ductor Pilotfish

Oligoplites palometa (S Caribbean)
Oligoplites saliens Sauteur (S Caribbean)
Oligoplites saurus Leatherjacket

Pseudocaranx dentex White Trevally

Selar crumenophthalmus Bigeye Scad
Selene brownii Caribbean Moonfish
Selene setapinnis Atlantic Moonfish
Selene vomer Lookdown

Seriola dumerili Greater Amberjack
Seriola fasciata Lesser Amberjack
Seriola lalandi Yellowtail Amberjack
Seriola rivoliana Almaco Jack
Seriola zonata Banded Rudderfish

Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
Trachinotus cayennensis Guiana Pompano (S Caribbean)
Trachinotus falcatus Permit
Trachinotus goodei Palometa

Trachurus lathami Rough Scad

Uraspis secunda Cottonmouth Jack

FAMILY SCOMBRIDAE

Acanthocybium solandri Wahoo

Auxis rochei Bullet Mackerel
Auxis thazard Frigate Mackerel

Euthynnus alletteratus Little Tunny

Katsuwonus pelamis Skipjack Tuna

Sarda sarda Atlantic Bonito (temperate/sub-tropical)

Scomber colias Atlantic Chub Mackerel (part? of Scomber japonicus)

Scomberomorus brasiliensis Serra Spanish Mackerel (Belize south)
Scomberomorus cavalla King Mackerel
Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel (Gulf of Mexico)
Scomberomorus regalis Cero

Thunnus alalunga Albacore Tuna (temperate/sub-tropical)
Thunnus albacares Yellowfin Tuna
Thunnus atlanticus Blackfin Tuna
Thunnus obesus Bigeye Tuna
Thunnus thynnus Northern Bluefin Tuna (temperate/sub-tropical)

FAMILY LUTJANIDAE
red snapper larvae
larval grey snapper and lutjanid larvae
larval cubera snapper and lutjanid larvae
larval snappers and lutjanidae larvae
Apsilus dentatus Black Snapper

Etelis oculatus Queen Snapper

Lutjanus analis Mutton Snapper
Lutjanus apodus Schoolmaster Snapper
Lutjanus buccanella Blackfin Snapper
Lutjanus campechanus Red Snapper
Lutjanus cyanopterus Cubera Snapper
Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
Lutjanus jocu Dog Snapper
Lutjanus mahogoni Mahogany Snapper (sometimes L. mahogani)
Lutjanus purpureus Southern Red Snapper (prob.= L. campechanus)
Lutjanus synagris Lane Snapper
Lutjanus vivanus Silk Snapper

Ocyurus chrysurus Yellowtail Snapper

Pristipomoides aquilonaris Wenchman
Pristipomoides freemani Slender Wenchman (Florida/S Caribbean)
Pristipomoides macrophthalmus Cardinal Snapper

Rhomboplites aurorubens Vermilion Snapper

FAMILY HAEMULIDAE

Anisotremus moricandi (Panama south)
Anisotremus surinamensis Black Margate
Anisotremus virginicus Porkfish

Conodon nobilis Barred Grunt

Genyatremus luteus (Colombia south)

Haemulon album White Margate
Haemulon aurolineatum Tomtate
Haemulon bonariense Black Grunt
Haemulon boschmae (Colombia to Venezuela)
Haemulon carbonarium Caesar Grunt
Haemulon chrysargyreum Smallmouth Grunt
Haemulon flavolineatum French Grunt
Haemulon macrostomum Spanish Grunt
Haemulon melanurum Cottonwick
Haemulon parra Sailor's Choice
Haemulon plumierii White Grunt
Haemulon sciurus Bluestriped Grunt
Haemulon steindachneri (Panama east, Pacific species)
Haemulon striatum Striped Grunt

Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish (US to Mexico)
Orthopristis ruber (Honduras south)

Pomadasys corvinaeformis Roughneck Grunt
Pomadasys crocro Burro Grunt

FAMILY INERMIIDAE
Emmelichthyops atlanticus Bogita, Bonnetmouth

Inermia vittata Boga

FAMILY SPARIDAE
Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead Seabream
Archosargus rhomboidalis Seabream

Calamus arctifrons (Gulf of Mexico)
Calamus bajonado Jolthead Porgy
Calamus calamus Saucereye Porgy
Calamus campechanus (Campeche only)
Calamus cervigoni (NE Venezuela)
Calamus leucosteus (Gulf of Mexico north)
Calamus nodosus (Gulf of Mexico north)
Calamus penna Sheepshead Porgy
Calamus pennatula Pluma Porgy
Calamus proridens (Gulf of Mexico north)

Diplodus argenteus Silver Porgy
Diplodus holbrookii (Gulf of Mexico north)

Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish

Pagrus sedecim Red Porgy (= Pagrus pagrus)

Stenotomus caprinus Longspine Porgy (Gulf of Mexico north)

FAMILY SCIAENIDAE
Bairdiella batabana (= Corvula batabana)
Bairdiella chrysoura (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Bairdiella ronchus Ground Croaker
Bairdiella sanctaeluciae Striped Croaker (= Corvula sanctaeluciae)

Ctenosciaena gracilicirrhus (Nicaragua to Brazil)

Cynoscion acoupa (Panama to Argentina)
Cynoscion arenarius (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Cynoscion jamaicensis
Cynoscion leiarchus (Nicaragua to Brazil)
Cynoscion microlepidotus (Venezuela to Brazil)
Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Weakfish (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Cynoscion similis (S Caribbean)
Cynoscion virescens (Nicaragua to Brazil)

Equetus iwamotoi Blackbar Drum (deep, = Pareques iwamotoi)
Equetus lanceolatus Jack-knife Fish
Equetus punctatus Spotted Drum

Isopisthus parvipinnis (Costa Rica to Brazil)

Larimus breviceps Shorthead Drum
Larimus fasciatus (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)

Leiostomus xanthurus Spot (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)

Lonchurus elegans (S Caribbean)
Lonchurus lanceolatus (S Caribbean)

Macrodon ancylodon King Weakfish (SE Caribbean)

Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
Menticirrhus littoralis
Menticirrhus saxatilis (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)

Micropogonias furnieri
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)

Nebris microps (Colombia to Brazil)

Odontoscion dentex Reef Croaker

Ophioscion costaricensis (= Stellifer microps?, Costa Rica and Suriname)
Ophioscion panamensis (valid?, Belize to Panama)
Ophioscion punctatissimus (Panama to Brazil, and Puerto Rico)

Paralonchurus brasiliensis (Panama to Brazil)

Pareques acuminatus High-hat (= Equetus acuminatus)
Pareques umbrosus Cubbyu

Pogonias cromis Black Drum

Sciaena bathytatus (S Caribbean, deep-water)
Sciaena trewavasae (=Protosciaena trewavasae, deep-water)

Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)

Stellifer chaoi (Colombia and Venezuela)
Stellifer colonensis Star Drum
Stellifer griseus (S Caribbean)
Stellifer lanceolatus (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Stellifer magoi (Venezuela)
Stellifer microps (Nicaragua to Brazil)
Stellifer naso (Venezuela to Brazil)
Stellifer rastrifer (Colombia to Brazil)
Stellifer stellifer (Venezuela to Brazil)
Stellifer venezuelae (Colombia and Venezuela)

Umbrina broussonnetii Striped Drum
Umbrina coroides Sand Drum
Umbrina milliae (Colombia, deep water)

FAMILY MULLIDAE
Mulloidichthys martinicus Yellow Goatfish

Mullus auratus Red Goatfish

Pseudupeneus maculatus Spotted Goatfish

Upeneus parvus Dwarf Goatfish

FAMILY PEMPHERIDAE

Pempheris poeyi Shortfin Sweeper
Pempheris schomburgkii Copper or Glassy Sweeper (= P. schomburgki)
FAMILY LOBOTIDAE

Lobotes surinamensis Tripletail
FAMILY GERREIDAE

Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
Diapterus rhombeus Silver Mojarra

Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
Eucinostomus havana Bigeye Mojarra
Eucinostomus jonesii Slender Mojarra (= Eucinostomus jonesi)
Eucinostomus lefroyi Mottled Mojarra (= Ulaema lefroyi)
Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra

Eugerres brasilianus (Belize, Cuba south to Brazil?)
Eugerres mexicanus (Mexico Guatemala FW, Rio Usumacinta)
Eugerres plumieri Striped Mojarra (Florida, Gulf of Mexico to Cuba, Panama?)

Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra

FAMILY KYPHOSIDAE

Kyphosus bigibbus Sea Chub (Atlantic and Indo-Pacific)
Kyphosus cinerascens Sea Chub (Atlantic and Indo-Pacific)
Kyphosus sectatrix Bermuda Sea Chub
Kyphosus vaigiensis Sea Chub (=incisor) (Atlantic and Indo-Pacific)
FAMILY EPHIPPIDAE
Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic spadefish
FAMILY BOTHIDAE
Bothus ellipticus Cuba (valid?)
Bothus lunatus Peacock Flounder
Bothus maculiferus Maculated Flounder
Bothus ocellatus Eyed Flounder
Bothus robinsi Twospot Flounder

Chascanopsetta lugubris

Engyophrys senta

Monolene atrimana
Monolene megalepis
Monolene sessilicauda Deepwater Flounder (M. antillarum prob. synonym; 150m)

Trichopsetta caribbaea (>70m)
Trichopsetta melasma (>70m)
Trichopsetta orbisulcus (>100m)
Trichopsetta ventralis

FAMILY PARALICHTHYIDAE
Ancylopsetta antillarum
Ancylopsetta cycloidea (S Caribbean)
Ancylopsetta dilecta Three-eye Flounder
Ancylopsetta kumperae (Colombia to Brazil)
Ancylopsetta microctenus (Honduras and Nicaragua)
Ancylopsetta quadrocellata (Gulf of Mexico, Florida north)

Citharichthys abbotti (S Gulf of Mexico to Honduras)
Citharichthys amblyregmatus (Nicaragua)
Citharichthys arctifrons (Gulf of Mexico, Florida north)
Citharichthys arenaceus
Citharichthys cornutus Horned Whiff
Citharichthys dinocerus
Citharichthys gymnorhinus
Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
Citharichthys minutus (Venezuela)
Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
Citharichthys uhleri
Citharichthys valdezi (S Caribbean)

Cyclopsetta chittendeni Mexican Flounder
Cyclopsetta fimbriata

Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
Etropus cyclosquamus (Gulf of Mexico, Florida north)
Etropus delsmani (Venezuela)
Etropus microstomus (Gulf of Mexico, Florida north)
Etropus rimosus Gray Flounder(Gulf of Mexico, Florida north)

Gastropsetta frontalis Shrimp Flounder

Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
Paralichthys lethostigma (Gulf of Mexico, Florida north)
Paralichthys squamilentus (Gulf of Mexico, Florida north)
Paralichthys tropicus (S Caribbean)

Syacium gunteri
Syacium micrurum Channel Flounder
Syacium papillosum Dusky Flounder

FAMILY ACHIRIDAE
Achirus declivis Plainfin Sole
Achirus lineatus Lined Sole

Gymnachirus melas Naked Sole (Bahamas and Gulf of Mexico)
Gymnachirus nudus
Gymnachirus texae (Gulf of Mexico)

Trinectes inscriptus Scrawled Sole
Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
Trinectes paulistanus Southern Hogchoker

FAMILY CYNOGLOSSIDAE

Symphurus arawak Caribbean Tonguefish
Symphurus civitatium Offshore Tonguefish (Gulf of Mexico)
Symphurus diomedeanus Spottedfin Tonguefish
Symphurus ommaspilus Ocellated Tonguefish
Symphurus piger Deepwater Tonguefish
Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
Symphurus rhytisma Patchtail Tonguefish
Symphurus tessellatus

FAMILY CHAETODONTIDAE

Chaetodon capistratus Foureye Butterflyfish
Chaetodon ocellatus Spotfin Butterflyfish
Chaetodon sedentarius Reef Butterflyfish
Chaetodon striatus Banded Butterflyfish

Prognathodes aculeatus Longsnout Butterflyfish
Prognathodes aya (deep-water, Gulf of Mexico, Florida north, also Jamaica)
Prognathodes guyanensis (deep-water, Caribbean basin)

FAMILY POMACANTHIDAE

Centropyge argi Cherubfish
Centropyge aurantonotus (SE Caribbean)

Holacanthus bermudensis Angelfish (= Holacanthus isabelita)
Holacanthus ciliaris Queen Angelfish
Holacanthus tricolor Rock Beauty

Pomacanthus arcuatus Gray Angelfish
Pomacanthus paru French Angelfish

FAMILY POMACENTRIDAE
larval fish Damselfish and pomacentrid larvae
Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant Major
Abudefduf taurus Night Sergeant

Chromis cyanea Blue Chromis
Chromis enchrysura Yellowtail Reeffish
Chromis flavicauda Cobalt Chromis (Bermuda and Brazil, valid?)
Chromis insolata Sunshinefish
Chromis multilineata Brown Chromis
Chromis scotti Purple Reeffish

Microspathodon chrysurus Yellowtail Damselfish

Stegastes adustus Dusky Damselfish
Stegastes diencaeus Longfin Damselfish
Stegastes leucostictus Beaugregory
Stegastes otophorus Freshwater Damselfish
Stegastes partitus Bicolor Damselfish
Stegastes planifrons Threespot Damselfish
Stegastes variabilis Cocoa Damselfish

FAMILY LABRIDAE
larval fish wrasse and labrid larvae
Bodianus pulchellus Spotfin Hogfish
Bodianus rufus Spanish Hogfish

Clepticus parrae Creole Wrasse

Decodon puellaris

Doratonotus megalepis Dwarf Wrasse

Halichoeres bathyphilus
Halichoeres bivittatus Slippery Dick
Halichoeres burekae (deep-water, Gulf of Mexico)
Halichoeres caudalis Painted Wrasse
Halichoeres cyanocephalus Yellowcheek Wrasse
Halichoeres garnoti Yellowhead Wrasse
Halichoeres maculipinna Clown Wrasse
Halichoeres pictus Rainbow Wrasse
Halichoeres poeyi Blackear Wrasse
Halichoeres socialis (Belize, midshelf reef)
Halichoeres radiatus Puddingwife Wrasse

Lachnolaimus maximus Hogfish

Thalassoma bifasciatum Bluehead Wrasse

Xyrichtys martinicensis Rosy Razorfish
Xyrichtys novacula Pearly Razorfish
Xyrichtys splendens Green Razorfish

FAMILY SCARIDAE

Cryptotomus roseus Bluelip Parrotfish

Nicholsina usta Emerald Parrotfish

Scarus coelestinus Midnight Parrotfish
Scarus coeruleus Blue Parrotfish
Scarus guacamaia Rainbow Parrotfish
Scarus iseri Striped Parrotfish (often S. iserti)
Scarus taeniopterus Princess Parrotfish
Scarus vetula Queen Parrotfish

Sparisoma atomarium Greenblotch Parrotfish
Sparisoma aurofrenatum Redband Parrotfish
Sparisoma chrysopterum Redtail Parrotfish
Sparisoma griseorubrum (NE Venezuela, also S. griseorubra)
Sparisoma radians Bucktooth Parrotfish
Sparisoma rubripinne Redfin Parrotfish
Sparisoma viride Stoplight Parrotfish

FAMILY OPISTOGNATHIDAE

(excluding several deep-water species)

Opistognathus aurifrons Yellowhead Jawfish
Opistognathus whitehursti
Opistognathus signatus
Opistognathus macrognathus
Opistognathus robinsi (Florida to Bahamas)
Opistognathus maxillosus
Opistognathus lonchurus
Opistognathus gilberti

Lonchopisthus micrognathus

FAMILY BLENNIIDAE
larval fish blennies and blenniidae larvae
 
Chasmodes bosquianus Striped Blenny (NE Florida and north)
Chasmodes longimaxilla (N. Gulf of Mexico)
Chasmodes saburrae (N. Gulf of Mexico)

Entomacrodus nigricans Pearl Blenny

Hypleurochilus bermudensis Barred Blenny (Bermuda, Bahamas to Florida)
Hypleurochilus caudovittatus (Florida)
Hypleurochilus geminatus Crested Blenny (Florida north)
Hypleurochilus multifilis (N. Gulf of Mexico)
Hypleurochilus pseudoaequipinnis Oyster Blenny (former part of H. aequipinnis)
Hypleurochilus springeri Orangespotted Blenny

Hypsoblennius brevipinnis (Pacific species, invading Panama Canal)
Hypsoblennius exstochilus Longhorn Blenny (Bahamas, Cayman, Bonaire)
Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny (often Hypsoblennius hentzi, US to Yucatan)
Hypsoblennius invemar
Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny (N Gulf of Mexico, US east coast)

Lupinoblennius nicholsi Highfin Blenny (N Gulf of Mexico)
Lupinoblennius vinctus Mangrove Blenny (= Lupinoblennius dispar)

Ophioblennius atlanticus Atlantic Redlip Blenny (Southern and Eastern Atlantic)
Ophioblennius macclurei Caribbean Redlip Blenny (Caribbean Sea)

Parablennius marmoreus Seaweed Blenny

Scartella cristata Molly Miller

FAMILY LABRISOMIDAE
larval fish blennies and labrisomid larvae larval fish scaled blennies larvae Labrisomus larvae larval labrisomidae malacoctenus larvae larval Malacoctenus and labrisomid larvae larval Malacoctenus and labrisomid larvae
Haptoclinus apectolophus (Arrowsmith bank, Yucatan, 300m)

Labrisomus albigenys Whitecheek Blenny
Labrisomus bucciferus Puffcheek Blenny
Labrisomus filamentosus Quillfin Blenny
Labrisomus conditus (Brazil, Panama, Florida; cryptic sp. of L. nuchipinnis)
Labrisomus cricota (Brazil, Panama, Yucatan; cryptic sp. of L. nuchipinnis)
Labrisomus gobio Palehead Blenny
Labrisomus guppyi Mimic Blenny
Labrisomus haitiensis Longfin Blenny
Labrisomus kalisherae Downy Blenny
Labrisomus nigricinctus Spotcheek Blenny
Labrisomus nuchipinnis Hairy Blenny

Malacoctenus aurolineatus Goldline Blenny
Malacoctenus boehlkei Diamond Blenny
Malacoctenus delalandii (= M. delalandei; W and S Caribbean)
Malacoctenus erdmani Imitator Blenny
Malacoctenus gilli Dusky Blenny
Malacoctenus macropus Rosy Blenny
Malacoctenus triangulatus Saddled Blenny
Malacoctenus versicolor Barfin Blenny

Nemaclinus atelestos Threadfin Blenny (Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean, deep)

Paraclinus barbatus Goatee Twofin Blenny
Paraclinus cingulatus Coral Twofin Blenny
Paraclinus fasciatus Banded Twofin Blenny
Paraclinus grandicomis Horned Twofin Blenny (Florida, Bahamas, Antilles (not "grandicornis"))
Paraclinus infrons Bald Twofin Blenny (Florida, Bahamas, Belize)
Paraclinus marmoratus Marbled Twofin Blenny (Florida to Belize, NE Venezuela)
Paraclinus naeorhegmis Surf Twofin Blenny (Bahamas, Belize, Providencia)
Paraclinus nigripinnis Weed Twofin Blenny

Checkered Shy Blenny complex-

Starksia culebrae Antillean Checkered Shy Blenny (Antilles)
Starksia guttata Southern Checkered Shy Blenny (SE Caribbean)
Starksia occidentalis Bay Checkered Shy Blenny (MAB to Panama)
Starksia ocellata Florida Checkered Shy Blenny (Florida)
Starksia variabilis Colombian Checkered Shy Blenny (Colombia)

Blackcheek Shy Blenny complex-

Starksia lepicoelia Bahamas Blackcheek Shy Blenny (Bahamas)
Starksia robertsoni Panama Blackcheek Shy Blenny (new sp. 2011, Panama)
Starksia weigti Bay Blackcheek Shy Blenny (new sp. 2011, Bay of Honduras)
Starksia williamsi Antillean Blackcheek Shy Blenny (new sp. 2011, N. Antilles)

Chessboard Shy Blenny complex-

Starksia greenfieldi Tobago Chessboard Shy Blenny (new sp. 2011, Testigos to Tobago)
Starksia langi Bay Chessboard Shy Blenny (new sp. 2011, Bay of Honduras and south)
Starksia sluiteri Southern Chessboard Shy Blenny (S Neth. Antilles)

Surf Shy Blenny complex-

Starksia fasciata Bahamas Surf Shy Blenny (Bahamas and Greater Antilles)
Starksia smithvanizi Antillean Surf Shy Blenny (new sp. 2003, Antilles)
Starksia y-lineata Cayman Surf Shy Blenny (Cayman and Nicaraguan Shelf)

Smootheye Shy Blenny complex-

Starksia atlantica Bahamas Smootheye Shy Blenny (Bahamas)
Starksia sangreyae Bay Smootheye Shy Blenny (new sp. 2011, Belize)
Starksia springeri Southern Smootheye Shy Blenny (new sp. 2011, S Neth. Antilles)

Stars-and-bars Shy Blenny complex-

Starksia leucovitta Central Stars-and-Bars Shy Blenny (new sp. 2003, Navassa)
Starksia sella Southern Stars-and-Bars Shy Blenny (new sp. 2003, Tobago)

Starksia nanodes Dwarf Shy Blenny (species complex)

Unresolved complexes-

Starksia elongata Elongate Shy Blenny
Starksia hassi Ringed Shy Blenny
Starksia melasma Blackspot Shy Blenny (new sp. 2003, PR and St.Croix)
Starksia rava (new sp. 2003, Tobago)
Starksia starcki Key Shy Blenny (Florida to Belize)

FAMILY CHAENOPSIDAE
larval fish gobies and goby larvae
Acanthemblemaria aspera Roughhead Blenny (widespread, not SE Caribbean)
Acanthemblemaria betinensis Speckled Blenny (Costa Rica, Panama, and Colombia)
Acanthemblemaria chaplini Papillose Blenny (FL, Bahamas, Cuba, Yucatan)
Acanthemblemaria cubana (Cuba, Panama)
Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi False Papillose Blenny (Belize & W Caribbean Islands)
Acanthemblemaria harpeza (Navassa)
Acanthemblemaria johnsoni (Tobago, NE Venezuela)
Acanthemblemaria maria Secretary Blenny (widespread, not Colombia, Neth Ant, or VZ)
Acanthemblemaria medusa (SE Caribbean)
Acanthemblemaria paula Dwarf Spinyhead Blenny (Belize and Panama)
Acanthemblemaria rivasi Spotjaw Blenny (Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela)
Acanthemblemaria spinosa Spinyhead Blenny (widespread, not mainland S. Amer?)

Chaenopsis limbaughi Yellowface Pikeblenny (widespread, deeper sand/coral)
Chaenopsis megalops (deep-water, Colombia)
Chaenopsis ocellata Bluethroat Pikeblenny (widespread, shallow seagrass)
Chaenopsis resh (NE Venezuela)
Chaenopsis roseola (deep-water, NE Gulf of Mexico)
Chaenopsis stephensi (deep-water, Venezuela and Yucatan, widespread?)

Coralliozetus cardonae Twinhorn Blenny

Ekemblemaria nigra Moth Blenny (Panama and Colombia)

Emblemaria atlantica Banner Blenny (Bermuda, Florida, Bahamas, & Gulf of Mexico)
Emblemaria biocellata Twospot Blenny (deep, Colombia to Suriname)
Emblemaria caldwelli Caribbean Blenny (deep reef walls, Bahamas, Belize, Jamaica)
Emblemaria caycedoi Colombian Blenny (W. Caribbean)
Emblemaria culmenis Ridge Blenny (deep, Venezuela)
Emblemaria diphyodontis Venezuelan Blenny (Colombia to NE Venezuela to Grenadines)
Emblemaria hyltoni Filament Blenny (Utila and Roatan, Honduras)
Emblemaria pandionis Sailfin Blenny (widespread)
Emblemaria piratula Pirate Blenny (NE Gulf of Mexico)
Emblemaria vitta (MesoAm BR, PR, DR, USVI, Bahamas, Navassa)

Flagfin Glass Blenny complex (7 spp. presently)

Emblemariopsis arawak (Antilles, new sp. 2010)
Emblemariopsis carib Spikefin Glass Blenny (Antilles & Bahamas, new sp. 2010, not signifera)
Emblemariopsis dianae Orangeflag Glass Blenny (Belize midshelf & Honduras)
Emblemariopsis leptocirris Black Banner Glass Blenny (widespread, range uncertain)
Emblemariopsis occidentalis Flagfin Glass Blenny (Bahamas only?)

Emblemariopsis ramirezi Red Banner Glass Blenny (Venezuela & S. Lesser Antilles)
Emblemariopsis tayrona Tayrona Banner Glass Blenny (Colombia, Testigos)

Smoothhead Glass Blenny complex- ("Blackhead Blennies") (5 spp. presently)

Emblemariopsis bahamensis Bahamas Smoothhead Glass Blenny (Bahamas to Antilles)
Emblemariopsis bottomei Southern Smoothhead Blenny (="shorthead"; SE Caribbean)
Emblemariopsis diaphana Glass Blenny (Florida Keys, Gulf of Mexico)
Emblemariopsis pricei Bay Smoothhead Glass Blenny (="seafan"; Bay of Honduras only)
Emblemariopsis randalli Venezuelan Smoothhead Glass Blenny (= "hornless"; VZ only)

Bluegold Blenny complex (1 spp. presently)

Emblemariopsis ruetzleri Bluegold Glass Blenny (Mesoamerican Barrier Reef, Panama, & VI)

Hemiemblemaria simulus Wrasse Blenny

Lucayablennius zingaro Arrow Blenny

Protemblemaria punctata (NE Venezuela)

Stathmonotus gymnodermis Naked Blenny
Stathmonotus hemphilli Blackbelly Blenny
Stathmonotus stahli Eelgrass Blenny
Stathmonotus tekla Eelgrass Blenny

FAMILY TRIPTERYGIIDAE
 
Enneanectes altivelis Lofty Triplefin (widespread deeper species)
Enneanectes atrorus Blackedge Triplefin (widespread deeper species)
Enneanectes boehlkei Northern Roughhead Triplefin (Florida, Bahamas, N. Antilles)
Enneanectes deloachorum Two-bar Roughhead Triplefin (new sp. 2013; SE Caribbean)
Enneanectes jordani Mimic Triplefin (Bahamas & Antilles- rare; range uncertain)
Enneanectes matador Matador Triplefin (new sp. 2013; Antilles, W. Caribbean)
Enneanectes pectoralis Redeye Triplefin (uncommon, v. shallow water, widespread)
Enneanectes wilki Windward Roughhead Triplefin (new sp. 2013; SE Caribbean)
FAMILY DACTYLOSCOPIDAE
 
Dactylagnus peratikos (Costa Rica to Panama)

Dactyloscopus boehlkei Shortchin Stargazer (Bahamas to Antilles)
Dactyloscopus comptus Eyespot Stargazer (Bahamas to Antilles)
Dactyloscopus crossotus Bigeye Stargazer
Dactyloscopus foraminosus (Florida? and Brazil)
Dactyloscopus moorei Speckled Stargazer (Florida to Texas)
Dactyloscopus poeyi Shortchin Stargazer
Dactyloscopus tridigitatus Sand Stargazer

Gillellus healae Masked Stargazer (deep-water)
Gillellus greyae Arrow Stargazer
Gillellus inescatus (Navassa Island)
Gillellus jacksoni (Belize and Antilles)
Gillellus uranidea Warteye Stargazer

Leurochilus acon Smoothlip Stargazer (Bahamas to Antilles)

Myxodagnus belone Dartfish (Antilles)

Platygillellus rubrocinctus Saddle Stargazer
Platygillellus smithi Sailfin Stargazer (Bahamas only)

FAMILY GOBIIDAE
larval fish gobies and goby larvae
larval fish coryphopterus and goby larvae
larval coryphopterus hyalinus and goby larvae
Akko dionaea (Santa Marta Colombia & Brazil)

Antilligobius nikkiae Sabre Goby (new sp. 2012; deep walls, 90m, widespread)

Awaous banana River Goby (A. tajasica is the Brazilian sibling sp.)
Awaous flavus (Colombia eastward to Brazil)

Barbulifer antennatus
Barbulifer ceuthoecus Bearded Goby

Bathygobius antilliensis (new sp. 2010, widespread, cryptic sp. of B. soporator)
Bathygobius curacao Notchtongue Frillfin Goby, widespread
Bathygobius geminatus (new 2010, Florida to PR, Brazil, cryptic sp. of B. soporator)
Bathygobius lacertus (new sp. 2010, widespread, cryptic sp. of B. soporator)
Bathygobius mystacium Island Frillfin Goby, widespread
Bathygobius soporator Frillfin Goby, redescribed 2010 (Florida to Brazil)

Bollmannia boqueronensis White-eye Goby
Bollmannia communis (Gulf of Mexico, plus) Ragged Goby
Bollmannia eigenmanni (Gulf of Mexico, only?)
Bollmannia litura

Chriolepis benthonis (Gulf of Mexico, deep)
Chriolepis bilix (new species 2014, deep, widespread)
Chriolepis fisheri Translucent Goby (shallow, widespread)
Chriolepis vespa (Gulf of Mexico, deep)

 

Coryphopterus alloides Barfin Goby
Coryphopterus bol Canyon Bridled Goby (new sp. 2008, widespread deeper offshore species of the complex)
Coryphopterus dicrus Colon Goby
Coryphopterus eidolon Pallid Goby or Wall Sand-Goby
Coryphopterus glaucofraenum Mangrove Bridled Goby (widespread inshore species of the complex)
Coryphopterus hyalinus Glass Goby
Coryphopterus kuna Kuna Goby (new sp. 2007, Florida, widespread Caribbean)
Coryphopterus lipernes Peppermint Goby
Coryphopterus personatus Masked Goby
Coryphopterus punctipectophorus Spotted Goby (US Atlantic coast, Gulf of Mexico)
Coryphopterus thrix Threadfin Goby
Coryphopterus tortugae Patchreef Bridled Goby (redescribed 2008, widespread shallow offshore species of the complex)
Coryphopterus venezuelae Venezuelan Bridled Goby (NE Venezuela endemic; differs from C. bol by 11/11 fin-rays)

Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby (reef-associated; widespread)
Ctenogobius claytoni (freshwater/estuarine; W GOM; extinct? =C. claytonii)
Ctenogobius fasciatus (freshwater/estuarine; widespread)
Ctenogobius phenacus (Venezuela south)
Ctenogobius pseudofasciatus Slashcheek Goby (freshwater/estuarine; widespread)
Ctenogobius saepepallens Dash Goby (reef-associated; widespread)
Ctenogobius shufeldti (freshwater/estuarine; US waters)
Ctenogobius smaragdus (weedy shallows; Florida, Belize, and Greater Antilles plus Venezuela/Brazil)
Ctenogobius stigmaticus (silty marine; widespread)
Ctenogobius stigmaturus (freshwater/marine shallows; Bermuda, Florida, Cuba, Belize to Panama)
Ctenogobius thoropsis (Surinam, Brazil)

Elacatinus cleaner and sponge gobies (ex Gobiosoma)

Cleaner gobies:
Elacatinus atronasus Exuma Goby (Exuma Sound endemic: hovering species over coral)
Elacatinus evelynae complex, Sharknose Cleaner Goby
         Yellow-blue Sharknose Cleaner (SE Bahamas, PR & Lesser Antilles, to SE Caribbean)
         Yellow Sharknose Cleaner (NW Bahamas to Cuba)
         White Sharknose Cleaner (Hispaniola, Jamaica to W Caribbean offshore islands)
Elacatinus genie (Bahamas, Cuba, Cayman)
Elacatinus illecebrosus Barsnout Cleaner Goby (Yucatan (white), Panama (yellow), Colombia (blue)
Elacatinus jarocho Jarocho Goby (S Gulf of Mexico only: hovering species over coral)
Elacatinus lobeli MAB Neon Cleaner Goby (Mesoamerican Barrier Reef)
Elacatinus oceanops Neon Cleaner Goby (Florida and GOM to Yucatan)
Elacatinus prochilos Broadstripe Cleaner Goby (Belize, Jamaica, Greater & Lesser Antilles: deeper coral)
Elacatinus randalli Yellownose Cleaner Goby (SE Caribbean: coral)(similar E. phthirophagus in Noronha, Brazil)

Sponge gobies:
Elacatinus chancei Shortstripe Goby (SE Bahamas, PR & Lesser Antilles, NE Venezuela)
Elacatinus colini MAB Yellowprow Goby (Mesoamerican Barrier Reef)
Elacatinus horsti Yellowline Goby (NW Bahamas, Cuba, Hispaniola, S and W Caribbean islands)
Elacatinus lori Linesnout Goby (Mesoamerican Barrier Reef)
Elacatinus louisae Spotlight Goby (Bahamas, Cuba, W Caribbean)
Elacatinus serranilla Whiteprow Goby (Serranilla Bank)
Elacatinus tenox Slaty Goby (widespread, deep)
Elacatinus xanthiprora Yellowprow Goby (Florida Keys, GOM)

Note: the non-cleaning/non-sponge gobies of Elacatinus are now returned to the genus Tigrigobius

  larval fish masked goby and goby larvae
larval bathygobius larvae
larval coryphopterus and goby larvae
larval coryphopterus personatus and goby larvae
larval microgobius signatus and goby larvae
larval awaous banana gobies and goby larvae
larval psilotris and goby larvae
larval evermannichthys gobies and goby larvae
larval bathygobius gobies and goby larvae
larval fish coryphopterus and goby larvae

Evermannichthys bicolor (Jamaica, Haiti & Navassa)
Evermannichthys convictor (Green Cay, Bahamas)
Evermannichthys metzelaari Roughtail Goby (widespread Bahamas & Caribbean)
Evermannichthys silus (Samana Cay, Bahamas)
Evermannichthys spongicola (Florida and GOM)

Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby

Ginsburgellus novemlineatus Nineline Goby

Gnatholepis thompsoni Goldspot Goby (Atlantic, v. close to cauerensis in Indo-Pacific)

Gobioides broussoneti Violet Goby
Gobioides grahamae (Guyana to Brazil)

Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby

Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby (US east coast and Gulf of Mexico)
Gobiosoma ginsburgi Seaboard Goby (US east coast)
Gobiosoma grosvenori Rockcut Goby (Florida, Bahamas, Jamaica, NE Venezuela)
Gobiosoma hildebrandi (Panama Canal and environs)
Gobiosoma longipala (N Gulf of Mexico)
Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby (Florida Keys & Gulf of Mexico)
Gobiosoma schultzi (Lake Maracaibo, Venezuela)
Gobiosoma spes (Panama, Jamaica, PR)
Gobiosoma spilotum (Panama Canal Zone)
Gobiosoma yucatanum (Yucatan to Honduras)

Gobulus myersi Paleback Goby

Lythrypnus crocodilus Mahogany Goby
Lythrypnus elasson Dwarf Goby
Lythrypnus heterochroma Diphasic Goby
Lythrypnus minimus Pygmy Goby
Lythrypnus mowbrayi (Bermuda)
Lythrypnus nesiotes Island Goby
Lythrypnus okapia Okapi Goby
Lythrypnus phorellus (Florida)
Lythrypnus spilus Spotwing Goby

Lophogobius cyprinoides Crested Goby

Microgobius carri Seminole Goby (widespread)
Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby (GOM and US east coast)
Microgobius meeki
Microgobius microlepis Banner Goby (widespread)
Microgobius signatus
Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby (GOM and US east coast)

Nes longus Orangespotted Goby

Oxyurichthys stigmalophius Spotfin Goby

Palatogobius paradoxus Mauve Goby
Palatogobius grandoculus (deep-water)

Pariah scotius Peppered Goby

Parrella macropteryx

Priolepis dawsoni Wideband Rusty Goby (SE Caribbean and Brazil)
Priolepis hipoliti Rusty Goby
Priolepis robinsi (Colombia)

Psilotris alepis Scaleless Goby
Psilotris amblyrhynchus (Mesoamerican Barrier Reef only?)
Psilotris batrachodes Toadfish Goby
Psilotris boehlkei
Psilotris celsa Highspine Goby (originally Psilotris celsus)
Psilotris kaufmani

Pycnomma roosevelti President's Goby

Risor ruber Tusked Goby

Robinsichthys arrowsmithensis (Arrowsmith Bank off Yucatan, deep-water)

Tigrigobius dilepis Orangeside Goby (widespread)
Tigrigobius gemmatus Frecklefin Goby (widespread)
Tigrigobius macrodon Tiger Goby (S Florida, Bermuda, Haiti)
Tigrigobius multifasciatus Greenbanded Goby (Bahamas to Antilles and SE Caribbean)
Tigrigobius pallens Wall or Semiscaled Goby (widespread)
Tigrigobius panamensis Panamanian Greenbanded Goby (new species 2010, Panama)
Tigrigobius redimiculus Cinta Goby (SW Gulf of Mexico only)
Tigrigobius rubrigenis Redcheek Goby (new species 2010, Utila, Honduras endemic)
Tigrigobius saucrus Leopard Goby (widespread)
Tigrigobius zebrellus (NE Venezuela, Trinidad, and Panama)

Varicus bucca
Varicus imswe Whiteband Goby
Varicus marilynae (Florida)

Vomerogobius flavus Lemon Goby (Bahamas, Antilles, MAB)

FAMILY PTERELEOTRIDAE
larval ptereleotris and gobioid larvae
Ptereleotris calliura Blue dartfish (Florida and N Gulf of Mexico)
Ptereleotris helenae Hovering Dartfish (widespread)
Ptereleotris randalli Bluestripe Dartfish (SE Caribbean to Brazil)

 

FAMILY ELEOTRIDAE
larval fish sleepers and gobioid larvae
larval eleotris and gobioid larvae
Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper (Cuban version= D. cubanus?)

Eleotris amblyopsis Spinycheek Sleeper (continental coastline)
Eleotris perniger (Antilles and Central America)
Eleotris pisonis (Orinoco, Brazil only)

Erotelis smaragdus Emerald sleeper

Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth sleeper

Guavina guavina

Leptophilypnus fluviatilis (anadromous; Honduras to Panama, =Leptophilypnus mindii)
Leptophilypnus guatemalensis (freshwater populations; Guatemala, upper Rio Usumacinta)

FAMILY MICRODESMIDAE
larval fish wormfishes and microdesmid larvae
Cerdale floridana Pugjaw Wormfish

Microdesmus bahianus
Microdesmus carri
Microdesmus lanceolatus
Microdesmus longipinnis Pink Wormfish
Microdesmus luscus

FAMILY CALLIONYMIDAE
 
(excluding deep-water species)

Paradiplogrammus bairdi Lancer Dragonet

Diplogrammus pauciradiatus Spotted Dragonet

 

FAMILY ACANTHURIDAE
larval fish surgeonfishes and acanthurid larvae
Acanthurus tractus Ocean Surgeon (A. bahianus is now the Brazilian species)
Acanthurus chirurgus Doctorfish
Acanthurus coeruleus Blue Tang
FAMILY BALISTIDAE

Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
Balistes vetula Queen Triggerfish

Canthidermis maculata Rough Triggerfish
Canthidermis sufflamen Ocean Triggerfish

Melichthys niger Black Durgon

Xanthichthys ringens Sargassum Triggerfish

FAMILY MONACANTHIDAE

Aluterus heudelotii Dotterel Filefish
Aluterus monoceros Unicorn Filefish
Aluterus schoepfii Orange Filefish
Aluterus scriptus Scrawled Filefish

Cantherhines macrocerus Whitespotted Filefish
Cantherhines pullus Orangespotted Filefish

Monacanthus ciliatus Fringed Filefish
Monacanthus tuckeri Slender Filefish

Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead Filefish (ranges unclear)
Stephanolepis setifer Pygmy Filefish (ranges unclear)

FAMILY OSTRACIIDAE

Lactophrys bicaudalis Spotted Trunkfish (= Rhinesomus bicaudalis)
Lactophrys polygonius Honeycomb Cowfish (= Acanthostracion polygonius)
Lactophrys quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish (= Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Lactophrys trigonus Buffalo Trunkfish
Lactophrys triqueter Smooth Trunkfish (= Rhinesomus triqueter)
FAMILY TETRAODONTIDAE

Canthigaster figueiredoi (SE Caribbean to Brazil)
Canthigaster jamestyleri (deep Gulf of Mexico)
Canthigaster rostrata Sharpnose Puffer

Colomesus psittacus Banded Puffer (brackish water, S American coastline)

Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth Puffer
Lagocephalus lagocephalus Oceanic Puffer

Sphoeroides dorsalis
Sphoeroides georgemilleri (Colombia)
Sphoeroides greeleyi Green Puffer (Belize to Brazil)
Sphoeroides nephelus Southern Puffer
Sphoeroides pachygaster (worldwide, pelagic, deep-water)
Sphoeroides parvus (Gulf of Mexico)
Sphoeroides spengleri Bandtail Puffer
Sphoeroides testudineus Checkered Puffer
Sphoeroides tyleri (Colombia to Brazil)
Sphoeroides yergeri Speckled Puffer (Belize to VZ)

FAMILY DIODONTIDAE

Chilomycterus antennatus
Chilomycterus antillarum Web Burrfish
Chilomycterus reticulatus (= Chilomycterus atinga or atringa) Spotted Burrfish
Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish (Florida and GOM)

Diodon eydouxii (worldwide, offshore pelagic only)
Diodon holocanthus Balloonfish (circumtropical)
Diodon hystrix Spot-fin Porcupinefish (circumtropical)

FAMILY MOLIDAE

Masturus lanceolatus

Mola mola Ocean Sunfish (worldwide, offshore pelagic only)

Ranzania laevis




Coryphaenidae
Coryphaena equiselis Pompano dolphinfish
Coryphaena hippurus Common dolphinfish



 

All contents copyright 2006-2015
All rights reserved

www.coralreeffish.com by Benjamin Victor